Program

The timezone of the event is Eastern Time (EST)

October 13

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome

9:15 – 10:45

Session 1

Sung Gwan Park, Bastien Cazaux, Kunsoo Park, and Eric Rivals.
Efficient Construction of Hierarchical Overlap Graphs

Hideo Bannai, Takuya Mieno, and Yuto Nakashima.
Lyndon Words, the Three Squares Lemma, and Primitive Squares

Natsumi Kikuchi, Diptarama Hendrian, Ryo Yoshinaka, and Ayumi Shinohara.
Computing Covers under Substring Consistent Equivalence Relations

10:45 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Keynote talk

Laxmi Parida

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 15:00

Session 2

Danny Hucke, Markus Lohrey, and Louisa Seelbach Benkner.
A Comparison of Empirical Tree Entropies

Fabio Cunial and Djamal Belazzougui.
Smaller fully-functional bidirectional BWT indexes

Panagiotis Charalampopoulos, Tomasz Kociumaka, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter, Tomasz Walen, and Wiktor Zuba.
Efficient Enumeration of Distinct Factors Using Package Representations

Daniel Gibney.
An Efficient Elastic-Degenerate Text Index? Not Likely

October 14

9:00 – 11:00

Session 3

Maxime Crochemore, Costas Iliopoulos, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter, Juliusz Straszyński, Tomasz Walen, and Wiktor Zuba.
Internal Quasiperiod Queries

Akihiro Nishi, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai, and Masayuki Takeda.
Towards Efficient Interactive Computation of Dynamic Time Warping Distance

Amihood Amir, Ayelet Butman, Eitan Kondratovsky, Avivit Levy, and Dina Sokol.
Multidimensional Period Recovery

Dustin Cobas, Veli Makinen, and Massimiliano Rossi.
Tailoring r-index for metagenomics

11:00 – 11:15

Break

11:15 – 12:15

Keynote talk

Michael Bender

12:15 – 12:45

Business meeting

12:45 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:30

Session 4

Juan Manuel Ortiz de Zarate, Marco Di Giovanni, Esteban Feuerstein, and Marco Brambilla.
Measuring controversy in Social Networks through NLP

Carl Philipp Reh and Kurt Sieber.
Navigating Forest Straight-Line Programs in constant time

Soner Sukru Altin, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, and B. Barla Cambazoglu.
A Comparison of Pre-indexing Document Pruning Strategies

October 15

9:00 – 10:30

Session 3

Itai Boneh, Amihood Amir, and Eitan Kondratovsky.
Approximating The Anticover of a String 

Kanaru Kutsukake, Takuya Matsumoto, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai, and Masayuki Takeda.
On repetitiveness measures of Thue-Morse words 

Ramtin Afshar, Amihood Amir, Michael Goodrich, and Pedro Matias.
Adaptive Exact Learning in a Mixed-Up World: Dealing with Periodicity, Errors, and Jumbled-Index Queries in String Reconstruction 

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 11:45

Keynote talk

Laura Dietz.
How to automatically create relevant articlesabstract

11:45 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:20

Session 6

Gonzalo Navarro.
Contextual Pattern Matching

Travis Gagie, Tomohiro I, Giovanni Manzini, Gonzalo Navarro, Hiroshi Sakamoto, Louisa Seelbach Benkner, and Yoshimasa Takabatake.
Practical Random Access to SLP-Compressed Texts

Takafumi Inoue, Shunsuke Inenaga, and Hideo Bannai.
Longest Square Subsequence Problem Revisited

Simon Puglisi and Bella Zhukova.
Relative Lempel-Ziv Compression of Suffix Arrays

14:20 – 14:40

awards and conclusion