Service
Professional Service Activities
- Editorialship
Editor-in-Chief, Computer Communications , Elsevier
Associate editor, Ad Hoc Networks, Elsevier
Associate editor, Pervasive and Mobile Computing, Elsevier
Associate editor,
IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems (TPDS)
Associate editor,
International Journal of Communication Systems (IJCS), Wiley
Associate editor,
International Journal of Ad Hoc and Ubiquitous Computing (IJAHUC), Inderscience
Area editor,
Infocommunications Journal
Guest editor,
Special Section on Pervasive Sensor Systems, Computer Communications Journal, Elsevier (2009)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Reactive Sensor Networks, Computer Communications Journal, Elsevier (2012)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Algorithms and Protocols for Opportunistic and Delay Tolerant Networks, IJAHUC (2012)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Deploying Real-Life WSN Applications: Challenges, Solutions, and Future Directions,
International Journal of Distributed Systems (2012)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Security, Privacy and Trust Management in the Internet of Things era (SePriT), Ad Hoc Networks, Elsevier (2012)
Guest editor,
Fast Track Publication of LCN 2014 papers, Pervasive and Mobile Computing, Elsevier (2015)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Current and Future Architectures, Protocols, and Services for the Internet of Things, Computer Communications, Elsevier (2016)
Guest editor,
Special Issue on Emerging Technologies in Pervasive Sensing, Pervasive and Mobile Computing, Elsevier (2016)
- IEEE Technical Committees
IEEE Technical Community on Computer Communications (TCCC) Chair (2022-)
IEEE Technical Activities Committee (TAC) Members-at-Large (2023-)
IEEE Technical Committee on Social Networks Chair (2022-2023)
Advisor, SIG on Machine Learning for Ad Hoc, Sensor and IoT Networks; Internet of Things, Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks Technical Committee (IoT-AHSN) (2021-)
SIG Co-Chair on AI and Computational Intelligence for SmartGrid; Technical Committee on Smart Grid Communication (2021-)
SIG Co-Chair on Green Smart Grid Communications; Technical Committee on Green Communications and Computing (TCGCC) (2021-)
IEEE ComSoc Emerging Technologies Standing Committee (2020-2021)
IEEE ComSoc Representative in Digital Privacy Initiative (2022-)
- General Chair
The 39th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN
2014)
- Executive Chair
Wireless and Mobile Computing, Networking and Communications (WiMob 2022)
- TPC Chair/Co-Chair
IEEE SmartGridComm 2024
IEEE ICC 2022 (IoT & Sensor Networks Symposium)
IEEE SmartGridComm 2022 (Communications and Networking Symposium)
IEEE ICC 2021 (Social Networks Symposium at Selected Areas in Communications)
IEEE ICC 2017 (Social Networks Symposium at Selected Areas in Communications)
IEEE CCNC 2017 (Selected Topics in Consumer Communications and Networking Symposium)
IEEE CCNC 2016 (Emerging Consumer Communications and Networking Symposium)
IEEE GLOBECOM 2014
(Wireless Networking Symposium)
International Conference on Selected Topics in Mobile and Wireless Networking (MoWNet 2014)
IEEE CCNC 2014 (Smart Spaces and Wireless Networks Symposium)
The 38th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN
2013)
IEEE CCNC 2013 (Smart Spaces and Sensor Networks Symposium)
The 37th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2012)
Networking Networking Women (N2Women) Workshop (in conjunction with IEEE INFOCOM 2012)
International Workshop on Integrated Enabling Technology (IET 2012) in conjunction with IEEE MUSIC 2012
IEEE GLOBECOM 2011
(Ad Hoc and Sensor Networking Symposium)
IEEE InternationalWorkshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive
Computing (PerSeNS 2009)
- Keynotes Co-Chair:
IEEE International Black Sea Conference on Communications and Networking (BlackSeaCom 2023)
- Workshops Chair
WiCE and N2Women Joint Workshop (IEEE Globecom 2023)
ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless
and Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2011)
The 34th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN
2009)
ACS/IEEE International Conference on Computer Systems and Applications
(AICCSA 2008)
- Special Sessions Chair
IEEE CCNC 2015
- Publications Chair
The 35th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2010)
- Students Travel Chair
ACM The International Conference on UnderWater Networks and Systems (WuWNet 2014)
- Poster Co-Chair
ACM International Symposium on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless and
Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2008)
IEEE International Symposium on Distributed Simulation and Real Time
Applications (2008,
2007)
- Demo Co-Chair
IEEE International Workshop on Computer Aided Modelling and Design of Communication Links and Networks (CAMAD 2016)
ACM International Symposium on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless
and Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2009,
2007)
IEEE International Symposium on Distributed Simulation and Real Time
Applications (2010,
2009,
2008)
- Tutorials Co-Chair
ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless
and Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2010)
- Publicity Chair
IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC 2019)
IEEE SAINT 2011
IEEE International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications
(PerCom 2011, 2010)
The 33rd Annual IEEE International Computer Software and Applications
Conference (COMPSAC
2009)
The 33rd IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN
2008)
- Registration Chair
IEEE International Symposium on Applications and the Internet
(SAINT 2008)
- N2Women Liason
IEEE LCN (2023-2024)
- PhD/MS Forum Co-Chair
IEEE 10th World Forum on Internet of Things (WF-IoT 2024)
- Local Arrangements
IEEE/ACM Connected Health: Applications, Systems and Engineering Technologies (CHASE) 2023 in conjunction with ACM Federated Computing Research Conference (FCRC) 2023
INFOCOM 2020 TPC Meeting Co-Organizer (November 23, 2019 at UCF)
ACM Conference on emerging Networking EXperiments and Technologies (CoNEXT 2019)
INFOCOM 2017 TPC Meeting Organizer (November 5, 2016 at UCF)
IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS 2017)
IEEE International Green and Sustainable Computing Conference (IGSC) 2017
The 40th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2015)
The 3rd IEEE Global Conference on Signal & Information Processing (GlobalSIP
2015)
The 40th IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN
2015)
IEEE INFOCOM 2012
The 2010 Spring Simulation Multiconference (SpringSim 2010)
IEEE International Conference on Testbeds and Research Infrastructures for
the Development of Networks and Communities (TridentCom 2007)
International Conference on Quality of Service in Heterogeneous
Wired/Wireless Networks (QShine 2005)
IEEE Multimedia Services and Access Networks (MSAN 2005)
IEEE International Conference of Pervasive Computing and Communications
(PERCOM 2004)
- Session Chair
IEEE INFOCOM (2014, 2020-2022)
IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2009-2014, 2021, 2022)
IEEE SECON 2020-2022
IEEE Conference on Computer Communications (ICC 2012-2013, 2017-2020, 2022)
IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (GLOBECOM 2008, 2010-2014, 2018, 2020)
- Technical Program Committee Member
IEEE INFOCOM (2013-2024)
IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2007-2024)
IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (GLOBECOM 2007-2023)
IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC 2008-2024)
IEEE Military Communications Conference (MILCOM 2010-2015)
IEEE Annual Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2010-2011)
IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC 2003, 2010-2011, 2013-2015)
ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of
Wireless and Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2007-2014)
IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing in Sensor Systems (DCOSS 2014)
IEEE MASS (2012-2014)
IEEE International Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and
Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM 2008-2014)
IEEE International Conference on Computer Communication Networks (ICCCN 2012)
IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC Fall-2007, VTC Spring-2008, VTC Spring-2010, VTC Fall-2010, VTC Fall-2012)
European Conference on Wireless Sensor Networks (EWSN 2012)
Networking Networking Women (N2Women) Workshop (2010, 2012, 2014)
IFIP Networking ( 2007-2008, 2013-2015)
IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio
Communications (PIMRC 2008, 2009, 2012)
International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC 2014, 2012)
Departmental, College, University Service
- Research Council Representative (2021-present)
- University P&T Committee Representative (2021)
- Member, Summer 2023 AI Task Force University Committee
- Chair, Internal Research Support Committee of Research Council, Spring 2022
- Accreditation and Assessment Committee, Dept. of EECS (2008-2021)
- Steering Committee Representative for College of Engineering and Computer Science, Faculty Senate (2016-2018)
- ABET Team Lead, Dept. of EECS (2010-2014)
- ABET Coordinator, CpE Program (2008-2016)
- ABET Coordinator, CS Program (2013-2014)
- Curriculum Oversight and Review Committee Chair for CpE Program (2008-2016)
- Curriculum Oversight and Review Committee Chair for CS Program (2013-2014)
- CS Curriculum and Retention Committee Member of the BOG TEAm Grant (2014-2015)
- UCF Office of Research Review Committee Member for proposal reviews (2015–present)
- CS Executive Committee Member (2013-2014)
- Computer Engineering Program Committee, Dept. of EECS (2010)
- Graduate Community Advisory Panel (2012)
- Steering Committee Representative for College of Engineering and Computer Science, Faculty Senate (2016-2018)
- College Diversity Committee (2009)
- SEECS Strategic Planning Committee (2009-2010)
- Undegraduate Performance and Assessment Committee (UPAC), CECS (2010-2011)
- Software Engineering Faculty Search Committee (2008-2009)
- Faculty Library representative for School of EECS (2006-2010)
- Faculty Mentor, National Merit Scholars (2008-2010, 2013-2014)
- Faculty Mentor, Scholar in the NASA Motivating Undergraduates in
Science and Technology (MUST) Project (2009-present)
- Faculty Mentor, UCF STATES Program (2012-present)
- Faculty Mentor, UCF EXCEL URE Program (2010-present)
- Faculty Advisor, UCF Turkish Student Association (2003-2010)
- Judge in UCF's Annual Graduate Research Forums (2006-2014)
- Third Annual I2Lab 2007 Student Poster Forum Co-organizer