CDA 5106 Advanced Computer Architecture

Fall 2015

C.Class Schedule

Week1

Reading assignment: Chapter 1 and Appendix L

Lecture 1 (Monday, August 24)

Lecture 2 (Wednesday, August 26)

Week2

Lecture 3 (Monday, August 31)

Lecture 4 (Wednesday, September 2)

Student presentations: Groups 1 and 2

1.  Early Development of Computers

2.  Memory Hierarchy and Protection

 

Week3

Reading assignment: Chapter 2 and Appendix A

HW1 (due Wednesday September 16): Solve exercises 1.8 and 1.14 on pages 65--67 of the textbook

Lecture 5 (Wednesday, September 9)

Student presentations: Groups 3 and 4.

1.  Evolution of Instruction Sets

2.   Pipelining and Instruction-Level Parallelism

Week 4

Lecture 6 (Monday, September 14)

Student presentations: Groups 5 and 6

1.  SIMD Supercomputers, Vector Computers, GPUs

2.  Multimedia SIMD Instruction extensions

Lecture 7 (Wednesday, September 16)

Student presentations: Groups 7 and 8

1.   Multiprocessors and Parallel Processing

2.   Clusters

Week 5

Lecture 8 (Monday, September 21)

Student presentations: Groups 9 and 10

1.   Classifying Instruction Set Architectures,

2.   Memory Addressing

Lecture 9 (Wednesday, September 23)

Student presentations: Groups 11 and 1

2 (App A)

1.   Type and size of operands, Operations in the Instruction Set

2.   Instructions for Control Flow

Week 6

Reading assignment: Chapter 3 and Appendix B

HW2 (due Wednesday October 14): Solve exercises 2.12 and 2.21 on pages 138--141 of the textbook

 

Lecture 10 (Monday, September 28)

Student presentations: Groups 13 and 14 (App A)

1.   The Role of Compilers

2.   The MIPS Architecture

Lecture 11 (Wednesday, September 30)

Student presentations: Groups 15 and 16 (App B)

1.   Cache Performance

2.   Basic Cache Optimizations

Week 7

Reading assignment: Appendix C

Lecture 12 (Monday, October 5)

Student presentations: Groups 17 and 18

1.   Virtual Memory

2.   Protection and Examples of Virtual Memory

Lecture 13 (Wednesday, October 7)

Student presentations: Groups 19 and 20

1.   Pipeline Hazards

2.   Pipeline Hazards

Week 8

Reading assignment: Appendix D

Lecture 14 (Monday, October 12)

Student presentations: Groups 21 and 22

1.   Pipeline Implementation

2.   Why is Pipelining Hard to Implement

Lecture 15 (Wednesday, October 14)

Student presentations: Groups 23 and 24

1.   MIPS R4000 Pipeline

2.   Efficiency of Pipelining; Dynamically Scheduled Pipelines

Week 9

Reading assignment: Chapter 4 and Appendix E

HW3 (due Wednesday November 4): Solve exercises 3.14 and 3.18 on pages 255--259 of the textbook

Lecture 16 (Monday, October 19)

Student presentations: Groups 25 and 26

1.   Disk Storage; Real Faults and Failures

2.   I/O Performance, Reliability Measures, and Benchmarks

Lecture 17 (Wednesday, October 21)

Student presentations: Groups 27 and 28

1.   Signal Processing; Embedded Applications; Embedded Benchmarks

2.   The Emotion Engine of the Sony PlayStation 2

Week 10

Reading assignment: Appendix F

Lecture 18 (Monday, October 26)

Student presentations: Groups 1 and 2

1.   The Emotion Engine of the Sony PlayStation 2

2.   Inside a Cell Phone

Lecture 19 (Wednesday, October 28)

Student presentations: Groups 3 and 4

1.   Interconnection Networks; Interconnecting Two Devices

2.   Interconnection Networks; Connecting More than Two Devices

Week 11

Lecture 18 (Monday, November 2)

Student presentations: Groups 5 and 6

1.   Network Topology

2.   Network Routing, Arbitration, and Switching

Lecture 19 (Wednesday, November 4)

Student presentations: Groups 7 and 8

1.   Switch Microarchitecture

2.   Practical Issues for Commercial Interconnection Networks

Week 12

Reading assignment: Chapter 5 and Appendix E

Project due.

HW4 (due Wednesday November 18): Solve exercises 4.9 and 4.16 on pages 337--341 of the textbook

 

Lecture 20 (Monday, November 9)

Student presentations: Groups 9 and 10

1.   Examples of Interconnection Networks

2.   Crosscutting Issues for Interconnection Networks

Lecture 21 (Wednesday, November 11)

Student presentations: Groups 11 and 12

1.   Vector Performance; Vector Memory Systems

2.   Performance of Vector Processors; Cray X1

Week 13

Reading assignment: Appendices H and I

Lecture 22 (Monday, November 16)

Student presentations: Groups 13 and 14

1.   Detecting and Enhancing Loop-level parallelism

2.   Hardware Support for Exposing Parallelism and for Complier Speculation

Lecture 23 (Wednesday, November 18)

Student presentations: Groups 15 and 16

1.   Intel IA-64 Architecture; Itanium Processor

2.   Inter-processor Communication and Scientific Applications

Week 14

Reading assignment: Appendix K

Lecture 24 (Monday, November 23)

HW5 (due Wednesday December 2): Solve exercises 5.20 and 5.26 on pages 426--427 of the textbook

Student presentations: Groups 17 and 18

1.   Scientific Applications on Shared-memory Multiprocessors

2.   Implementing Cache Coherence; IBM Blue Gene L

Lecture 25 (Wednesday, November 25)

Student presentations: Groups 19 and 20

1.   RISC Architectures for Desktop, Server, and Embedded Computers

2.   Intel 80x86

Week 15

..Reading assignment: Chapter 6

Lecture 26 (Monday, November 30)

Student presentations: Groups 21 and 22

1.   Fallacies and pitfalls regarding quantitative design and analysis (Chapter 1)

2.   Fallacies and pitfalls regarding memory design hierarchies (Chapter 2)

Lecture 27 (Wednesday, December 2)

Student presentations: Groups 23 and 24

1.   Fallacies and pitfalls regarding ILC (Chapter 3)

2.   Fallacies and pitfalls regarding data-level parallelism (Chapter 4)

Week 16

Lecture 30 (Monday, December 7)

Class Review